CLARK, Justice.
[…] See Id.
The question of the trial judge's authority to render the acquittal, while immaterial under a federal constitutional analysis, is conceivably germane to an analysis of whether Louisiana's protections against double jeopardy might also apply. The
In contrast to the inapposite authorities cited by the majority, I note that the trial court stood empowered by both statutory and constitutional authorities to render an acquittal — even in error. Specifically and undeniably, the trial court had jurisdiction over this case. See La.C.Cr.P. art. 16 ("Courts have the jurisdiction and powers over criminal proceedings that are conferred upon them by the constitution and statutes of this state, except as their statutory jurisdiction and powers are restricted, enlarged, or modified by the provisions of this Code."). The Louisiana Constitution vests district courts with broad authority, including "original jurisdiction of all civil and criminal matters," (Article V, § 16(1)) and the power to execute "all ... orders, and process in aid of the jurisdiction of [the] court" (Article V, § 2).